The Proof of Clare Bronfman’s Perjury in Parlato Case Comes to Light
[…] Q:   So you didn’t agree to give him a third of the profit?

A: From my recollection, no.

The Letter of Intent states that Parlato was entitled to 1/3 of the profits. If Bronfman said  she didn’t agree to the terms how can Parlato be held to the terms of the contract?

It gets worse.

Subsequent to Clare Bronfman’s grand jury testimony, which is under seal, Clare and her sister Sara Bronfmans, in a 2012 verified complaint in civil litigation allege they loaned Parlato $1 million without a written agreement.

Pursuant to the New York CPLR § 3020 (a), a “verification is a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent.”

If AUSA Bruce led Clare Bronfman to assert the Letter of Intent had been “entered into” in the grand jury [which is under seal] then she later repudiated that testimony in her April 2, 2012 verified complaint in Bronfman v. Parlato, 143205 (NY. Sup. Ct., Niagara Cty.) she committed perjury.